NWA Texas Championship History

NWA Texas Heavyweight Championship (active)

1933-43 - Martino Angelo, Leo Savage, Chief Little Bear, Everett Marshall, Bobby Managoff, Juan Humberto

1944 - Lou Thesz (Houston)

1945 - Bobby Managoff, Dave Levin, Buddy Rogers, Ted Cox, Buddy Rogers (2),Jim Casey, Buddy Rogers (3)

1946 - Lou Thesz (2) (Houston), Buddy Rogers (4) (Houston), Kay Bell, Dave Levin (2), Ted Cox (2)

1947 - Miguel Guzman

1948 - Sonny Myers (Houston), Miguel Guzman (2) (Houston), Danny McShain (Houston), Miguel Guzman (3) (Houston), Dizzy Davis, Antonio Rocca, Danny McShain (2) (Houston), Antonio Rocca (2)

1949 - Dizzy Davis (2), Red Berry, Miguel Guzman (4 (San Antonio), Danny McShain (3) (Houston),
Sonny Myers (2 (Houston), Bob Wagner, Rito Romero (San Antonio), Sonny Myers (3) (Dallas), Sandy O'Donnell , Sonny Myers (4) (Houston), Miguel Guzman (5), (Houston), Red Berry (2), Leo Newman, Verne Gagne

1950 - Danny McShain (4) (Houston), Miguel Guzman (6), Rito Romero (2) (Dallas), Sonny Myers (5) (Houston), Buddy Rogers (5), Killer Kowalski, Miguel Guzman (7), Verne Gagne (2), Rito Romero (3) (Houston), Danny McShain (5) (Houston)

1951 - Danny Savich, Danny McShain (6) (Houston), Rito Romero (4) (Dallas), Miguel Guzman (8) (Houston), Wayne Martin, Miguel Guzman (9) (Fort Worth), Duke Keomuka (Houston), Ray Gunkel (Dallas), MIgeul Guzman (10) (Dallas),, Duke Keomuka (2) (Dallas)

1952 - Ray Gunkel (2) (Houston), Duke Keomuka (3) (Houston), Cyclone Ayala , Duke Keomuka (4),

1953 - Ray Gunkel (3) (Austin) held title, then vacated.

1954 - Bull Curry, Enrique Guzman , Ed Francis, Johnny Valentine, The Shiek, Polo Torres

1955 - Mr. Moto, Pepper Gomez (Houston), Duke Keomuka (5)

1956 - Pepper Gomez (2), Buddy Rogers (6), Pepper Gomez (3) (Houston), Gene Kiniski, Pepper Gomez (4) (Houston), El Medico (Houston).

1957 - Pepper Gomez (5 (Houston), El Medico (2), Pepper Gomez (6) (Houston), Don Leo Jonathan (Houston),
Ivan the Terrible, El Medico (3 (Houston), Pepper Gomez (7) (Houston), Boris Malenko, Bill Melby.

1958 - Johnny Valentine (2 (Dallas), El Medico (4) (Houston), Pepper Gomez (8) (Houston), El Medico (5) (Houston),
Dick Steinborn (Houston), Tosh Togo, Pepper Gomez (9), Danny McShain (7) Pepper Gomez (10)

1959 - Joe Christie, Luis Hernandez, Corsica Joe (San Antonio), Nick Kozak

1960 - Pete Managoff, Torbellino Blanco (Houston), Danny McShain (8) (Dallas), Torbellino
Blanco (2) (Dallas), Duke Keomuka (6) (San Antonio), Torbellino Blanco (3), Don Leo Jonathan (2) (Houston),
Ciclon Negro, Torbellino Blanco (4)

1961 - Dan Manoukian, Pepper Gomez (11) (Houston/Dallas), Waldo Von Erich, Dory Dixon,
Sputnik Monroe, Pepe Gonzales, Jack Dalton

1962 - Dory Dixon (2), The Mummy, Art Thomas, El Medico II (Houston)

1963 - Rip Hawk, Sweet Daddy Siki, Art Thomas (1),Bill Watts (Houston), Pepper Gomez
(12) (Houston), Mark Lewin (Houston), Billy White Wolf, Joe Blanchard (Dallas)

1964 - Antonio Inoki (Houston), Pepper Gomez (13)

1965 - Fritz Von Erich, Ernie Ladd, Fritz Von Erich (2) (Houston)

1966 - Joe Blanchard (2) (Fort Worth)

1967 - Fritz Von Erich (3) (Fort Worth), Buddy Austin, Buddy Moreno, Red Lyons

1968 - The Spoiler, Grizzly Smith, The Spoiler (2), Dan Miller

1969 - Johnny Valentine (3 (Houston), Jose Lothario (San Antonio), Johnny Valentine (4), Wahoo McDaniel, Johnny Valentine (5)

1970 - Wahoo McDaniel (2) (Fort Worth), Johnny Valentine (6) (Dallas), George Scott (Dallas), Johnny Valentine (7)

1971 - Pepper Gomez (14) (Corpus Christi) , Johnny Valentine (8) (San Antonio), Jose Lothario (2) (San Antonio)

1972 - Red Bastien (San Antonio), Stan Stasiak (Irving), Jose Lothario (3) (San Antonio)

1973 - Blackjack Mulligan (Houston), Jose Lothario (4)

1974 - Great Mephisto (Dallas), Red Bastien (2) (Dallas)

1975 - Al Madrill (Houston), John Tolos (San Antonio), Al Madrill (2), Buddy Wolfe

1976 - Rocky Johnson, Seigfreid Steinke (Houston), Rocky Johnson (2)

1977 - Moondog Mayne, Scott Casey, Jimmy Snuka, Ox Baker

1978 - Al Madrill (3), Dale Valentine, Bruiser Brody, David Von Erich (Dallas), Gino
Hernandez, David Von Erich (2) (Dallas), Gino Hernandez (2)

1979 - David Von Erich (3)(Dallas), Mark Lewin (Fort Worth)

1980 - Gino Hernandez (3), Mark Lewin (3) (Dallas) ,Gino Hernandez (4), David Von Erich (4) (Dallas)

1981 - Killer Tim Brooks (Dallas) , Al Madrill (4)

1982 - Bill Irwin, David Von Erich (5) (Dallas)

1983 - Jimmy Garvin (Dallas), David Von Erich (6) (Fort Worth)

1984 - David Von Erich (7) - vacated when he dies in Tokyo, Gino Hernandez (5)

1985 - Brian Adias (Fort Worth), Gino Hernandez (6), Brian Adias (2), The Grappler (Fort Worth)

1986 - The Grappler (until 2-10)

1987 thru 1997 - Title was vacant

1998 - Rod Price-wins 8-man tournament* 5/1 (Dallas), Brian Adias (3) 7/3 (NRH), Action
Jackson 7/31 (NRH), Rodney Begnaud 11/27 (NRH)

1999 - Khris Germany 2/5 (NRH), Brian Adias (4) 2/19 (NRH), Steven Dunn 3/26 (NRH) , Kevin
Northcutt 6/10 (Dallas), Rodney Begnaud (2) 7/29 (Dallas), Kevin Northcutt (2) 9/25 (NRH)

2000 - Cedric Hollywood 2/18 (NRH), Kevin Northcutt (3) 4/8 (Galveston), Mike Fox 4/28 (NRH),
Rodney Begnaud (3) 5/26 (NRH), Al Jackson 9/22 (NRH), Hotstuff Hernandez 12/1 (NRH)

2001 - Gary Toole 2/2 (NRH), Hotstuff Hernandez (2) 3/16 (NRH), Kevin Northcutt (4)
5/23 (San Antonio) , Hotstuff Hernandez (3) 8-17 (Refugio), Kevin Northcutt (5) 10/26 (NRH), Mike Anthony 12-14 (NRH)

2002 - JP Black 3/22 (Fort Worth) , Steve DeMarco 6/21 (NRH), J.P. Black (2) 8-1 (NRH), Steve DeMarco (2) 10-26 (Corpus Christi)

2003 - JP Black (3) 5-31 (Pasadena), Al Jackson (2) 9-20 (Greenville)

2004 - Tejas 4/24 (Perry, Ok.)

2005 - Kevin Northcutt (6) 4-16 (Ponca City, Ok.)

2006 - Mark Orton 7-15 (Beaumont), Chaz Taylor 8-11 (Cypress)

2007 - Seth Korbin 7-14 (Cypress), Chaz Taylor (2) 8-10 (Houston), Kevin Northcutt (7) 10-14 (Corpus Christi)

2008 - Chaz Taylor (3) 8-24 (San Antonio), Mike DiBiase 9-6 (Amarillo), Kevin Northcutt (8) 10-4 (Robstown)

2009 - Michael Faith 1-9 (Cypress), Spoiler 2000 3-21 (Livingston), Kevin Northcutt (9) 5-2 (Tyler)

2010 - Ben Galvan 2-26 (Robstown), Chad Thomas 5-22 (Amarillo), Michael Faith 8-14 (2) (Gainesville), Charlie Haas 9-4 (Amarillo)

2011 - Lance Hoyt 1-7 (Robstown)

2012 - Scot Summers 1-13 (Houston)

On December 14, 2012 Jax Dane defeated Scot Summers, Ryan Genesis and Ray Rowe in a four way match to unify the NWA Texas Heavyweight and NWA Lone Star Heavyweight titles.  Summers entered the match the NWA Texas Heavyweight Champion and Genesis entered the ring the NWA Lone Star Heavyweight Champion.  Now that the titles are unified, they will be carry the NWA Lone Star name.

TEXAS JUNIOR HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE (inactive, replaced with NWA Lone Star Jr Heavyweight Title)

220 pounds and under

(1948-64 - NWA Southwest Junior Heavyweight Championship & NWA Texas Junior Heavyweight Championship, belt was inactive 65-98, resumed in 1999 again as NWA Texas Junior Championship.

1948 - Al Getz, Wayne Martin 2-19 (Amarillo), Billy Weidner 9-9 (Amarillo), Wayne Martin (2)

1949 - Dory Funk (Amarillo)

1950 - Wayne Martin (3) 2-11(Amarillo), Frank Murdoch 5-18 (Amarillo), Ray Clements 7-26, Frank Murodch (2) 8-03 (Amarillo), Bob Cummings, Dory Funk (2) 10-19 (Amarillo)

1951 - Tony Moreli 6-13 (Lubbock), Dizzy Davis, Frank Murdoch (3) 6-13 (Lubbock), Dory Funk (3) (Amarillo)

1952 - Cowboy Carlson 7-10 (Amarillo), Gory Guerrero 9-2 (El Paso), Ivan Kalmikoff 10-16 (Amarillo)

1953 - Dory Funk (4) 2-17 (San Angelo), Roger MacKay 7-9 (Amarillo), Roy Shire

1954 - Larry Chene, Dory Funk (5) 5-13 (Amarillo)

1955 - Raul Zapata (Houston), El Mongol (Galveston), Rita Romero (2), Doug Donovan

1955 - Louiji Macera

1957 - Great Bolo 2-7 (Amarillo), Dory Funk (6) 2-28 (Amarillo), Billy King (Waco), Danny McShain (Fort Worth), Rita Romero (Fort Worth), Red Bastein (Fort Worth)

1958 - Larry Chene, Omaya Kato (Dallas)

1959 - Tony Barbetta (Dallas), Louis Macera (2) (Dallas), Nick Roberts 5-28 (Amarillo), MIke DiBiase, Dory Funk (7) 6-25 (Amarillo)

1960 - Silento Rodriquez, Hans Sasaki (Dallas)

1962 - Jerry Kozak

1964 - Bob Boyer, Louie Tillet (Austin), Jerry Kozak (2), Louis Tillet (Austin), Fred Curry (Austin)

1965 thru 1998 - title was dormant

1999 - Zane Morris 11/12 (NRH)

2000 - Jeremy Jett 3/10 (NRH), Zane Morris (2) 3/31 (NRH), Samir 6/2 (NRH), Kevin Duncan 9/1 (NRH), Mike Thunder 11/3 (NRH)

2001 - Joey Corman 2/23 (NRH), Mike Thunder (2) 3/23 (NRH), Dash Riproc 5/11 (NRH), Samir (2)
5/25 (NRH), B. J. Turner 8/3 (NRH), Joey Corman (2) 10/26 (NRH)

2002 - B. J. Turner (2) 1/19 (Beaumont) , Jeramy Jett (2) 3/22 (NRH), Cyclone 7/19 (NRH), Kevin Duncan 9/21 (NRH)

2004 - Cyclone (2) 2/1 (Dallas), Livewire 5/1 (Joshua), JT Lamotta 10/29 (Fort Worth)

2005 - Robert Evans 3/13 (Arlington) , Joey Corman (3) 4/28 (Gladewater)

2006 - JT Lamotta (2) 5/28 (Dallas)

2007 - David Stahr 2/9 (Cypress), Goldenboi Zamora 9/14 (Cypress), Cody Jones 10/13 (Irving), Cyclone (3) 12/1 (Amarillo)

2008 - David Stahr (2) 6-13 (Cypress), Galan Ramierz 7-11 (Cypress), Cyclone (4) 8-9 (Cypress), Cody Jones (2) 10-25 (Amarillo)

2009 - Galan Ramirez (2) 1-9 (Cypress), Cody Jones (3) 3-21 (Livingston), Gabe "The Babe" Himeros 5-16 (Amarillo), Jasper Davis 8-1 (Whitesboro), SKAM-13 9-4 (Houston), Rudy Russo 12-3 (Corpus Christi)r

2010 - Gabe "The Babe" Himeros (2) 5-1 (Whitesboro), Kevin Douglas 8-14 (Gainesville), Jasper Davis (2) 10-2 (Altus, OK.)v

2011 - Cody Jones (4) 1-7 (Robstown), Kevin Douglas (2) 5-21 (Grand Prairie)

2012 - Title is dormant and replaced with NWA Lone Star Jr. Heavyweight Championship

TEXAS TAG TEAM TITLE HISTORY (inactive, replaced with NWA Lone Star Tag Team Titles)

1945 - Bobby Mangaoff & Otto Kuss, Hans Schnable & Marvin Jones 5-14 (Galveston), Buddy Rogers & Otto Kuss 5-21             (Galveston)

1945-50 -Title inactive

1950- Rita Romero & Miguel Guzman 3-14 (Dallas), Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich 11-30 (Galveston), Killer Kowalski & ? (12-11 (Fort Worth), Dave Keomuka & Danny Savich (2) awarded Dec.

1951 - Timothy Geohagen & Big Humphrey 5-14 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich (3), title vacated.

1952 - Duke Keomuka & Ivan Kalmikoff 1-25 (Houston), Miguel Guzman & Ray Gunkel 2-1 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto 2-26 (Dallas), Rito Romero & Miguel Guzman (2) 8-15 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich (4) 10-7 (Dallas), title vacated, Gory Guerrero & Cyclone Anaya wins tournament (Fort Worth) 12-1 and then vacates title in 53.

1953 - Ray Gunkel & Ricki Starr wins tournament (Austin) over Duke Keomuka & Kinji Shibuya Rito Romero & Migual Guzman (3) 4-23 (Houston)

1954 - Rito Romero & Migual Guzman (3) (Houston), Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser, Rito Romero & Sugi Suto (San Antonio), Duke Keomuka, & Don Evans, Rito Romero & George Drake, Roy Shire & The Great Scott 10-12 (Dallas), Rita Romero & Pepe Mendietta 11-12 (Houston).

1955 - Maurice Vachon & Pierre LaSalle, Larry Chene & Raul Zapata 5-10 (Austin), Hard Bold Haggerty & Stu Gibson 6-3 (Houston), Rita Romero & Pepper Gomez, Duke Keomuka & Danny Savich (5) 10-4 (Dallas), Ray Gunkel & Wilbur Synder (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Tiny Mills 12-12 (Fort Worth)1956 - Pepper Gomez & Luiji Macera 2-7 (Dallas), Duke Keomuka & Kinji Shibuya 2-21 (Dallas), Ray Gunkel & Prince Maivia 3-23 (Houston) Iron Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas 6-6 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin 7-27 (Houston), Ray Gunkel & Herb Freeman 9-11 (Dallas), Gene Kiniski & Len Crosby 9-18 (Dallas), Ray Gunkel & Amazing Zuma 10-22(Fort Worth)

1957 - Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Tom, Pepper Gomez & El Medico 6-21 (Houston), Ivan the Terrible & Paul Vachon 9-20 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto 10-14 (Fort Worth), Pepper Gomez & Bill Melby 11-25 (Fort Worth), title vacated.

1958 - Danny McShain & Casey McShain 1-7 (Dallas), Enrique Torres
& Albert Torres 2-27 (Galveston), Johnny Valentine & Eddie Graham 4-22 (Dallas), Pepper Gomez & Larry Chene 5-23 (Houston), Duke Keomuka & John Tolos 6-24 (Dallas), Pepper Gomez & El Medico (2) 8-8 (Houston) -vacated title after winning the World Tag Team title.

1959 - Frank Valois & Andre Bollet 1-20- wins tournament (Dallas for vacated title, Amazing Zuma & Johnny Walker, Frank Valios & Andre Bollet (2) 3-10 (Dallas), Chief Big Heart & Little Eagle 4-17 (Dallas), Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe 4-24 (Dallas), Corsica Jean and Corsica Joe 5-26 (Dallas), Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 9-2, Danny McShain & Bad Boy Hines, Cyclone Anaya & Leo Garilbaldi 12-12 (Dallas).

1960 - Danny McShain & Tony Borne (Houston), Ciclon Negro & Torbellino Blanco, Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon 11-8 (Dallas), Ciclon Negro & Torbellino Blanco (2) 11-15 (Dallas), Danny McShain & Sputnik Monroe, Maurice Vachon & Duke Keomuka.

1961 - Sputnik Monroe & Rocket Monroe 1-1 (Fort Worth), Pepper Gomez & Hogan Wharton 1-20 (Houston), Tony Borne & Dan Manoukian 2-17 (Houston), Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon 2-24 (Houston), Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich 5-12 (Houston), vacate title with Dick Hutton & Sam Steamboat 9-18 (Fort Worth) winning the tournament over The Mighty Yankees

1962 - Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton, leaves Texas and there is no title matches until 66'

1963 thru 1965 - titles were dormant

1966 - Nick Kozak & Dory Dixon win 6-man tournament 7-11 (Fort Worth) vacated in 67-68'

1969 - Wahoo McDaniel & Antonio Pugliese

1970 - Killer Karl Kox & Great Malenko 3-16, Pak Song & Kintaro Ohki 12-17

1971 - titles were dormant

1972 - Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 7-14 (Houston)           

1973 - Black Goldman & Goliath 4-21, Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras, Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski, Black Gordman & Goliath (2) 5-26 , Jose Lothario & Ivan Putski (2), Black Gordman & Goliath (3) 8-6.

1974 - Red Bastien & Tex McKenzie

1975 - Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan, vacated title - Jose Lothario & Al Madril win tournament.

1976 - Killer Tim Brooks & Stan Hansen, Jose Lothario & Ricky Johnson 3-3, Tony Charles & Les Thornton.

1977 - Jose Lothario & Glen Caras, Brusier Brody & Mike York 3-15 (Houston), Gino Hernandez & Jimmy Snuka, Bull Ramos & John Studd.

1978 - Jose Lothario & Al Madrill (2), Killer Tim Brooks & Leroy Brown 3-31 (Houston), Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich 4-7 (Houston), Gino Hernandez & Bruiser Brody (Fort Worth), Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich (2) 9-4 (Fort Worth) - vacated title when Von Erichs win NWA American Tag Title, Mark Lewin & White Night 10-30wins vacated (Fort Worth) tournament, Bull Ramos & Tiger Conway, Jr. 12-17 (Dallas)

1979 - Kerry Von Erich & Brusier Brody 7-23 (Fort Worth) - title vacated when Brody leaves Texas, Von Erich replaces Brody with Tiger Conway in 80,.' Spoiler & Mark Lewin 9-17 ( Fort Worth)              

1980 - Kerry Von Erich & Tiger Conway, Gino Hernandez & Pak Song, Kerry Von Erich & Skip Young 8-1 (Houston), Killer Tim Brooks & Stan Stasiak - vacated in 81' when Stasiak is suspended from Texas wrestling.

1981 - Raul Mata & Billy White Cloud defeats Killer Tim Brooks & Raul Castro (Stasiak's replacement) 1-12 (Fort Worth)Mata & White Cloud leaves Texas, title becomes vacant and is abandoned until restored in 1998.

1982 thru 1997 - titles were dormant

1998 - Ian St. James & Zane Morris wins 8-team tournament 7/10 (NRH), Khris Germany & Kit Carson 8/7 (NRH)

1999 - Bull Schmitt & New Doctor X 3/12 (NRH), Kit Carson & Khris Germany (2) 6/4 (NRH), Canyon & Bull Schmitt 10/1 (NRH), Mike Fox & Trint Atkins 11/5 (NRH)

2000 - Kurt Reigns & Tejas 1/1 (NRH), Tully Champion & Rude Sherron 3/24 (NRH), Kurt Reigns & Tejas (2) 4/7 (Dyersburg, Tn.), Jimmy James & Action Jackson 7/14 (NRH), Larry Green & Chris Young 11/17 (NRH), The Gravedigger & Dark Angel 12/8 (NRH)

2001 - Mike Anthony & Al Jackson 1/19 (NRH), Chris Young & Larry Green (2) 3/16 (NRH), Mike Anthony & Al Jackson (2) 4/13 (NRH), J.P. Black & Mike Thunder 9/7 (NRH), Mike Anthony & Al Jackson (3) 9/30 (San Antonio)

2002 - J.P. Black & Mike Thunder (2) 2/8 (NRH), Chris Young & Larry Green (3) 2/22 (NRH), Justin2Fine & B.J. Turner 6/21 (NRH)

2003 - Harley Johnson & Hugh Rogue 6/26 (Fort Worth), Joey Corman & Samir 11/26 (Tyler)

2004 - Bobby2Badd & Harley Johnson 6/9 (Dallas)

2006 - Seth Shai & Mace 1/28 (Fort Worth), Chaz Taylor & Fast Eddie 5 /12 (Cypress), Pop Dusselldorf & Loc Dusselldorf 8 /25 (Cypress)

2007 - Galan Ramirez & DJ King 2-9 (Cypress), Chaz Taylor & Mr. Destiny 10-12 (Cypress)

2008 - Galan Ramirez & DJ King (2) 6-13 (Cypress), Widowmaker & Cras 7-19 (Dallas), Al Farat & Thomas Trump 10-11 (Dallas)

2009 - Chaz Taylor & Austin Rhodes 3-21 (Livingston), Shawn MIlls & Cody Jones 8-30 (Amarillo)

2010 - Shawn Sanders & Brice Payne 1-23 (Amarillo), Nobe Bryant & Jerome Daniels 5-1 (Whitesboro), Ken Carson & Joey Fiqueroa 11-12 (Cypress)

2011 - Ben Galvan & Rudy Russo 1-7 (Robstown), Ken Carson & Joey Fiqueroa (2) 2-11 (Cypress), Nobe Bryant & Jerome Daniels (2) 5-21 (Grand Prairie)

2012 - Titles are dormant and were replaced with the NWA Lone Star Tag Team Titles